Privacy Policy

Introduction
Welcome to Modern Hire. We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is effective as of September 6, 2019 and is intended to memorialize our data collection and disclosure practices for our website and service offerings (the “Services”).

The Services offered by Modern Hire are fundamentally a means to connect job candidates (“Candidates”) with recruiters (“Recruiters”) acting on behalf of employers (“Employers”). Candidates, Recruiters and Employers may be collectively referred to in this Policy as “Users.” Modern Hire maintains appropriate technical security and organizational measures to protect information collected via the Services (“Personal Data”). Modern Hire is compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield framework as well as the Swiss- US Privacy Shield framework as detailed in the final section of this Policy.

Consent
By using the Services, you consent to this Policy. If you do not accept the terms of this Policy, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the Services. Information gathered through the Services may be transferred, used, and stored in the United States and in foreign jurisdictions in which we, our agents, customers, and other users of the Services are located. If you access the Services, you consent to the transfer, use, and storage of your information in those jurisdictions.

Collection of Information
Modern Hire may collect Personal Data of Users in connection with the Services. The types of Personal Data collected may include, but is not necessarily limited to name, user name, address, email address, phone number, IP address, use and browser information, knowledge, skills, abilities, resume data, and answers to employment related questions. Modern Hire may also collect non-personal and anonymous information to be used in an aggregate fashion. For example, Modern Hire may collect system-related information to be used for system administration purposes, to help diagnose problems, to monitor traffic patterns, to determine which services are used most frequently and to assess site usage. Modern Hire will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable law or regulations. In general, data relating to Candidates is established by contract between Modern Hire and the Employer.

The Services may contain links to third party sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies, practices, or content of sites owned by others that you may link to or that may be linked from the Services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms and conditions of those sites so that you understand how those sites collect, use, and share your information. This Policy applies solely to the information that we collect from our Services.

Use of Information
Modern Hire collects Candidate Personal Data to provide services to Employers to assist them in evaluating such Candidates for employment. Modern Hire collects Recruiter Personal Data to facilitate the Recruiter’s use of the Services. In general, Modern Hire collects User information to provide the following services:

  • Setting up accounts.
  • Record keeping.
  • Improving products and services.
  • Sending information that Modern Hire believes a User may find helpful.
  • From time to time, contacting Users for application research purposes. Information collected
    may be used to customize the Services.
  • Providing services to other users of the Services in accordance with the general purposes of the Services.

Disclosure of Information

Modern Hire may disclose Personal Data and aggregate anonymous information to other users of the Services (for example, information of Candidates to Employers) and to companies, agents, contractors, or others engaged to perform functions on Modern Hire’s behalf. Modern Hire may also disclose Personal Data and aggregate anonymous information to those businesses, divisions, and units that are affiliated with Modern Hire. If a Modern Hire business line or the entire business, or a substantial portion thereof, is acquired or transferred, whether by merger, consolidation or purchase of a substantial portion of assets, Modern Hire may disclose and transfer Users’ Personal Data to the acquiring third party. Modern Hire may also disclose Users’ Personal Data to third parties when we believe, in good faith and in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) enforce or apply the terms and conditions of the Services; (b) comply with legal or regulatory requirements; (c) protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users or other third parties; or (d) prevent a crime or protect national security. Modern Hire may also disclose aggregate anonymous information to clients, business partners, merchants, advertisers, investors, potential buyers and other third parties if we deem such disclosure, in our discretion, to have sound business reasons or justification.

When a User accesses the Services through any co-branded websites or linked web pages, Personal Data may be disclosed to and become the property of Modern Hire and / or the relevant co-sponsor. In that case, the use of such Personal Data by the co-sponsor company will be subject to the privacy policy of that company, and Modern Hire is not responsible for nor subject to the co-sponsor’s policy regarding their use of the Personal Data. Accordingly, Modern Hire encourages Users to review the privacy policies and practices of any relevant co-sponsor before supplying any personal information.

Processing of Information
For Users with accounts located in the European Economic Area, all processing of Personal Data, as of May 25, 2018, is performed in accordance with privacy rights and regulations following the regulations set forth in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Cookies; Beacons
From time to time, Modern Hire may also use "cookies," “web beacons” or similar technology for the convenience of Users and to enhance Users experience using the Services. A cookie is a small text file that is recorded either temporarily or persistently on a hard drive by a web page server and is not used to deliver viruses or other harmful programs to computers. Rather, cookies enable Modern Hire to recognize a User without requiring the User to repeatedly log in when using the Services. Web beacons are graphics designed to collect web log information such as pages viewed or messages opened. By relying on cookies, web beacons, and similar technology, Modern Hire may be able to deliver a more efficient service that is more personalized for each user. Additionally, these technologies may allow Modern Hire to monitor traffic patterns, Services usage, and session information to make the Services more useful.

Children
We do not knowingly or specifically collect personal information from users under 18 years of age. We do not authorize users under 18 years of age to use the Services.

Policy Changes
Modern Hire reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. In particular, Modern Hire may modify this Policy to reflect changes in the way we collect, use, or disclose information, or to reflect changes in privacy laws, regulations, and/or industry standards. We encourage Users to review this Policy when accessing the Services. Continued use of the Services following changes indicates acceptance of the changes.

Applicable Law
This Policy shall be governed by the laws of the State of Wisconsin, USA, without regard to conflicts of law principles, and exclusive jurisdiction and venue for any dispute arising out of this Policy shall be the state courts or federal courts located in Wisconsin unless an alternate venue is provided for under the Privacy Shield Principles.

Modern Hire and the EU-U.S. / Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield
Modern Hire recognizes that the European Union (“EU”) and Switzerland have established strict protections regarding the handling of Personal Data of EU and Swiss citizens, including requirements to provide adequate protection for EU/Swiss Personal Data transferred outside of the EU and Switzerland, respectively.

Modern Hire complies with both the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the EU/Switzerland to the United States. Modern Hire has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement & Liability (collectively, the “Principles”). If there is any conflict between the terms in this Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

Personal Data Collection & Use
Modern Hire’s participation in the Privacy Shield applies to all personal data that is subject to the Modern Hire Privacy Statement and is received from the EU, European Economic Area, and Switzerland. Modern Hire will comply with the Principles in respect of such personal data.

Modern Hire’s accountability for personal data that it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party is described in the Principles. In particular, Modern Hire remains responsible and liable under the Principle of Accountability for Onward Transfer if third-party agents that it engages to process the personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Modern Hire proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. Except as otherwise provided herein, Modern Hire discloses Personal Information only to Third Parties who reasonably need to know such data and not for other purposes. Such recipients must agree to abide by confidentiality obligations.

Data Integrity And Security
Modern Hire maintains reasonable and appropriate security measures to maintain the accuracy and integrity of Personal Information. Modern Hire has implemented physical and technical safeguards to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alternation, or destruction as set forth in the Modern Hire Information Security and Data Protection Policies.

Access Rights
You may have the right to access the Personal Data that we hold about you and to request that we correct, amend, or delete it if it is inaccurate or processed in violation of the Privacy Shield. Individual Users may review their own Personal Data stored in Modern Hire databases and correct, erase, or block any data that is incorrect, as permitted by applicable law and Modern Hire policies. Upon reasonable request and as required by the Privacy Shield principles, Modern Hire allows individual Users access to their Personal Data, in order to correct or amend such data where inaccurate. In making modifications to their Personal Data, Data Subjects must provide only truthful, complete, and accurate information. To request erasure of Personal Data, individual Users should submit a written request to Modern Hire at the contact information set forth below. In some cases we may charge a reasonable fee for access to such information. Modern Hire will endeavor to respond in a timely manner to all reasonable written requests to view, modify, or deactivate Personal Data.

Modern Hire encourages you to contact us should you have a Privacy Shield-related (or general privacy- related) complaint. In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Modern Hire commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Modern Hire at the address, phone number and/or email address set forth in the “Contact Information” section below.

Modern Hire has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. Please contact us to be directed to the relevant DPA contacts. As further explained in the Principles, a binding arbitration option will also be made available to you in order to address residual complaints not resolved by any other means. Modern Hire is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

Renewal and Changes to Policy
Modern Hire will renew its EU Privacy Shield and Swiss Privacy Shield certifications annually, unless it subsequently determines that it no longer needs such certification or if it employs a different adequacy mechanism. Modern Hire reserves the right to amend this Policy from time to time consistent with Privacy Shield requirements.

Contact Information
To access your information, ask questions about our privacy practices, or to submit a complaint, please contact us at:
Modern Hire, Inc.
440 Wells Street, Suite 200
Delafield, WI 53018
Phone: 262.264.5964
Email: privacy@modernhire.com
Effective Date: October 1, 2019