Australia Addendum

Australia Addendum  

Last updated August 2022 

These additional terms apply if you reside in Australia. To the extent of any inconsistency, these terms take precedence over the terms in our Privacy Notice in relation to Personal Data that is collected and/or held in Australia. 

In this addendum: 

“Australian Privacy Principles” or “APPS”, mean the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 1 to the Privacy Act; 

“Privacy Act” means the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); and 

“sensitive information” includes “sensitive information” as defined in the Privacy Act. 

Terms defined in our Privacy Notice have the meanings given there, subject to the modifications set out below: 

“data subject” includes “individual” as defined in the Privacy Act; 

“personal data” and “personal information” includes “personal information” as defined in the Privacy Act; and 

“process” includes “disclose”, “hold” and “use” as defined in the Privacy Act. 

We will comply with the Privacy Act to the extent it applies to the personal data collected, used and processed in relation to our Services. 

We may collect Candidates’ sensitive information if the Candidate, Recruiter or Employers provide it to us in the course of using the Services or incidentally if you as the Candidate provide information to us (for example, by using the video portion of our Services). By providing the sensitive information or providing information by video, you consent to Modern Hire’s collection of the sensitive information and use and disclosure of the sensitive information in accordance with this Addendum for purposes directly related to the reason it was provided. Such sensitive information may include racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations, membership or trade association or unions, criminal records or health information.  

Personal information may be disclosed to recipients described in our Privacy Notice, some of whom may be outside Australia including in the following countries: Countries that are part of the EEA, the United States, Singapore, and others as updated from time to time. Modern Hire will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient does not breach the APPs.   

At your request, we will work with the Employer so they can provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act applies. The Employers may charge a fee or permit us to charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information. 

Please use the contact information in our Privacy Notice if you wish to access or correct any of your personal information that we hold or if you would like to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles. We will promptly work with the Employers to acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.